Temporary Entry Visas

Temporary visa entry: 

Students:

Australia’s student visa program provides for the entry of overseas students who wish to undertake full-time study in registered courses in Australia.
Work rights for students have been made available so that students can supplement their income, rather than it being their sole source of finance.
Work rights, while their Australian institution is in session, are limited to 40 hours fortnightly. There are no limits while the institution is not in session.

 

Business people:

If you need to visit Australia to conduct business – a conference, site inspection, negotiations or perhaps an exploratory visit – there are a number of visa options. For example: The Business (Short Stay) visa allows the bona fide business person unlimited travel to Australia. Visits can be up to three months and you can choose the period of time the visa is valid up to the life of your passport or five years, whichever is longer.

 

Visitor visa:

If you are the citizen of any country other than Australia and New Zealand, you will need a visa (or in some cases an Electronic Travel Authority) to visit Australia.
On a standard visitor visa you can stay up to 3 months from the date of entry. The visa is for multiple travel and can be used to enter Australia for 1 year from the date of issue. You are not permitted to work on this visa. You can also apply for a long stay visa. This is usually granted for stays up to 6 months.

 

Popular types of visas: 

1) Skilled independent visa (sub-class 189)

“The Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189) is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia.

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.”

For more info: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/189-

 

2) Partner visa

“The Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189) is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia.

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.”

For more info: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/309-

 

3) Temporary work- skilled visa (subclass 457)

“The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years.

You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.”

For more info:  https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/457- 

 

4) Regional sponsored migration skill visa (subclass 187)

“The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) is for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program.

The visa is a permanent resident visa. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.”

For more info:  https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/187-

 

5) Employer Nomination Skill (subclass 186)

“The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa programme.

This visa is a permanent residence visa. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.”