Popular Visa Types

1) Skilled independent visa (sub-class 189)

“The Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189) is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia.

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.”

For more info: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/189-

 

2) Partner visa

“The Skilled-Independent visa (subclass 189) is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia.

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.”

For more info: https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/309-

 

3) Temporary work- skilled visa (subclass 457)

“The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years.

You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work.”

For more info:  https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/457- 

 

4) Regional sponsored migration skill visa (subclass 187)

“The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) is for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program.

The visa is a permanent resident visa. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.”

For more info:  https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/187-

 

5) Employer Nomination Skill (subclass 186)

“The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer and then an application under the nominated stream. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa programme.

This visa is a permanent residence visa. You can be in or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.”

For more info:  https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/186-